A B c D E F G H

Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy by Spice FM

In terms of Information Technology Act, 2000, this document is an electronic record. Being generated by a computer system it does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of our website https://www.spicefm.in

Effective Date: [*]

Last Updated: June 13, 2017

1. GENERAL

1.1 Spice FM is concerned about the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as "You" "Your" "Yourself") accessing its website located at https://www.spicefm.in ("Website") and has provided this Privacy Policy ("Policy") to familiarize you with the manner in which Spice FM collects, uses and discloses Your information collected through the Website.

X

byCounterflix

1.2 “At Spice FM, we value the trust placed in us by customers, suppliers and colleagues who give us their personal data. Data security is one of our highest priorities and we aim to be as clear as possible about what we do with personal data and why we do it."

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE THIS WEBSITE.

2. SCOPE OF PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to information, including contact information, collected about you by Spice FM. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Services.

 

3. USAGE OF INFORMATION

3.1 We generally use other information we collect about you to:

(a) Verify your identity, manage a contest, gather your editorial comments and feedback;

(b) Contact you for additional information;

(c) Analyze the use of Services and information about visitors to our Website to understand and improve our offerings and, in accordance with our sharing policies, discussed below, to produce anonymous or aggregated data and statistics that might help third parties develop their own products and service offerings;

(d) Fulfill your requests for services, and information, including to send you electronic newsletters, authorize a purchase, and complete any transaction that you have requested;

(e) Enable you to participate in features such as surveys, polls, sweepstakes and message boards;

(f) Customize the content you see when you visit our Website and use our Services;

(g) Develop and provide advertising tailored to your interests;

(h) Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and otherwise in accordance with the Terms of Use; and

(i) For any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

3.2 We may also use this information for marketing and promotional purposes. By providing this information, you may receive an occasional email or letter from us. You will be given the option to opt-out of any such listing or have your information removed from a list as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We do not share, trade, rent or sell your physical or email addresses with third-parties.

 

4. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

4.1 Spice FM is committed to maintaining your trust and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share information collected about you.

4.2 With Your Consent

With your consent, we may share your contact information with third party marketing partners.

4.3 Authorized Third Party Service Providers

We share your contact information with third party vendors who help us with specialized services, including customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, suppression list management, and data processing. These third parties are allowed to use your contact information to help us provide our services and not for any other purpose. Also, authorized third party service providers may collect non-contact information about your visits to our Services with cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies that may be used to deliver advertisements tailored to your interests.

4.4 Sweepstakes, Contests, or Promotions

When you choose to enter a sweepstakes, contest, or other promotion, and in accordance with the terms and conditions of the promotions, your information may be disclosed to our sponsors and to third parties who help administer the promotion, including in connection with winner selection prize fulfillment and aggregated data analysis. Your information also may be disclosed as required by law, such as on a winners list. Further, by entering a promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that promotion, including allowing our sponsors to use your name, voice, and likeness in advertising and marketing associated with the promotion in accordance with applicable law. All terms applicable to the particular promotion will be made available to you at the time you enter the promotion.

4.5 Co-Branded Partners

Co-Branded Partners are third parties with whom Spice FM may offer jointly a service or feature. You will be able to tell when you are accessing a service or feature offered by a Co-Branded Partner, because the Co-Branded Partner's name will be featured prominently. You may be asked to provide information about yourself to register for a service offered by a Co-Branded Partner.

4.6 Business Transfers

We may share your information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of a radio or television station participating in the Service, a merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

4.7 Legal Requirements

We may disclose information about our users, including contact information, to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, and other law enforcement measures, and to comply with other legal obligations, such as FCC requirements.

4.8 Protect Website

We may disclose information to protect and defend the legal rights, interests, and safety of Services, other Spice FM companies, and their employees, agents, and contractors (including enforcing our agreements); to protect the safety and security of users of the Services and members of the public; and as otherwise disclosed in the Terms of Use.

Please note that we may share information with advertisers as described in our overview of Spice FM Online Advertising.

In addition, information collected about your interactions with audio and video content may be shared with third parties, including third party social networking services such as Facebook, and video measurement and subscription services, as described in our overview of video services and social networking.

Finally, we also may share aggregated or anonymized information with third parties to help us develop content and services we hope will interest you or to help these third parties develop their own product and service offerings, including targeted marketing, as described in our overview of third party online advertising.

 

5 USER INFORMATION

Some Spice FM Services enable users to submit their own content for use in contests, blogs, over-the-air radio and television broadcasts, online audio and video streams, message boards, and other functions. Publication of user-generated content on the Website is subject to our Terms of Use. Please remember that any information you disclose becomes public information and tocaution when choosing to disclose your contact, financial, and other information in a submission. We cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy and safety. You should also be aware that we may also engage a third party to provide some of the services associated with the blogs, message boards and similar functions. This third party will collect and host the information that you submit to the Services, but will not use any of this information for purposes other than providing the service.

 

 

6. AMENDMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please direct all requests for correction or removal of your personal information to us using the contact information below. If you want to correct your personal information on file, you may notify us at any time by writing to us via the contact information below. Notwithstanding the above, you acknowledge and understand that it may be impossible to delete personal information entirely, such as personal information existing in backups and other records. This will not remove any Content intended for public display on the Sites.

7. YOUR OPTIONS

7.1 You can choose to enjoy content and features on Spice FM and Services without providing us directly with any information about you; however, as described above, some information may be collected automatically or be requested so that you can take advantage of certain features and services offered on Spice FM.

7.2 You can opt out of receiving commercial email or text messages from a particular Service or other service by following the instructions contained in any such message or by contacting us directly. Please note that even if you unsubscribe to commercial messages, we may still need to send you communications relating to your use of the Services, such as service announcements.

7.3 You have choices about whether cookies and other similar technologies are placed on your computer or mobile device. Finally, you also have choices about the collection and use of your information by third parties to display relevant advertisements, as described in the section on Third Party Online Advertising.

8. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting your information. We have adopted commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and physical procedures to help protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and alteration. Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We want you to feel confident using our Website and Services, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

9. INFORMATION AND USAGE

9.1 This Privacy Policy explains how Spice FM collects information, classifies such information into information that is directly provided by the users of the Website and information that s automatically collected by Spice FM which may be personal and non-personal information, classified as mandatory or voluntary and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Website.

A. Information You Provide Directly To Us:

You are not required to provide information about yourself when you visit or browse through our Website. We do not collect personally-identifying information on our Website unless you choose to provide that information to us for using any service or for the activities mentioned in this section.

We may ask you to provide certain personal information when you:

(a) register for a contest;

(b) sign up for an email list;

(c) request information;

(d) purchase products or services, if any;

(e) submit content or user submission that may be used on the Website or for any other purpose

(f) participate in a forum, bulletin board or chat;

(g) become a member;

(h) make a financial contribution;

(i) register for an account; or

(j) fill out a survey;

(k) any other activity on the Website for which such information is required

Spice FM may ask you for different types of information when you register for certain services, access various content or provide certain content on the website or features, or contact the services directly, including:

X

byCounterflix

· Contact information, such as name, email address, postal address, phone number, facsimile number, and mobile number;

· User name, password, and password reminder questions and answers;

  • Age and date of birth;

· Other demographic information, such as gender, job information, and postal code;

· Public information, including profile information, you provide to Spice FM services for publication, such as your user name, comments, likes, interests, status, pictures and the address of your website;

· Communications preferences, such as which newsletters you would like to receive;

  • Search queries;

· Information posted in community discussions and other interactive online features;

· Correspondence you send to us; and

· Information collected about you offline (including via facsimile, postal mail, or in person for sweepstakes entrance forms).

· Information collected about you when you send us your user content or submission including videos, pictures, name, voice, likeness etc.

B. Demographic and Profile Information

We occasionally conduct online surveys, sometimes in association with a contest or other offer. These surveys may ask you for demographic information such as ZIP code, age, education or income level. This information is used in an aggregate form to help us understand our audiences and improve our services. Demographic and profile information may be shared with selected third-party organizations, only on an aggregate basis, to describe the nature of our online audiences, as well as to further understand our audience’s behavior so that we may better serve them.

C. Information we collect automatically

Spice FM may collect certain information automatically, including:

· Your browser type and operating system;

· Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which is the number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet and that can sometimes be used to derive your general geographic area;

· Websites you visited before and after visiting our Website;

· Web pages and advertisements you view and links you click on within Services;

· Unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers, that can identify the physical location of such devices in accordance with applicable law;

· Information collected through cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies;

· Information about your interactions with audio and video content, such as the type of content listened to (including music applications such as iTunes, Spotify and Last.fm) and content viewed, and information about your interactions with email messages, such as the links clicked on and whether the messages were opened or forwarded;

X

byCounterflix

· Upon request, your bandwidth speed and information about the software programs installed on your computer; and

· Standard server log information.

D. Information Spice FM obtains from other sources

Where permitted by applicable law, we may collect information about you from other sources, including through interactive applications (e.g., mobile devices, third party services, and embedded audio and video players), from co-branded partners and websites (for example, on our Facebook pages), and from commercially available sources (such as data aggregators and public databases).

This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of third parties, including those that may disclose information to Us.

E. Combining Information

Please note that all of the information we collect about you may be combined, including to help us tailor our communications to you and to develop rich online content and services.

 

 

10. PROTECTION OF CHILDREN

Our Website is intended for a general audience and do not knowingly collect or store contact information about children under the age of 18. Some Services may ask for your full date of birth to ensure that they are not collecting information from children under 18 years or to identify when additional steps may need to be taken when information has been collected from children under 18.

Spice FM can collect information from children from are at least 13 years of age and below 18 years of age when it has been given under supervision of and by a parent or legal guardian who agrees to be bound by this Agreement has actual knowledge the act.

11. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

Please note that some Services may contain links to other websites and services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites, and we recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website that you visit. Any information that you disclose on the third party website will be governed by that website's privacy policy and Spice FM has no responsibility of the same.

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and service offerings. If we modify our Privacy Policy, we will update the “Last Modified Date" and such changes will be effective upon posting. If we make any material changes in the way we use your information, we will notify you by email through the email address you most recently provided to us or by posting a prominent notice of the changes on the Website.

13. SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES AND COOKIES

13.1 Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored in separate files within your computer's Internet browser. Cookies are accessed and recorded by the websites you visit, and by the companies that show advertisements on these websites, so that they can recognize the same browser.

13.2 Spice FM may use cookies and other similar technologies for the following general purposes:

· To help us recognize your browser as a previous visitor and to save and remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting one of our Services.

· To help us customize the content and advertisements you are shown while visiting us

· To help measure and research the effectiveness of our online content, features, advertisements and other communications.

· Our Website may also allow third parties to place their own cookies within your browser in order to serve you relevant advertising online, to help us measure traffic and effectiveness as described above, to provide you with access to social media networks, functionality and services, and to allow us to conduct surveys and research in which you agree to participate.

13.3 Also, authorized third party service providers may collect non-contact information about your visits to our Services with cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies that may be used to deliver advertisements or marketing tailored to your interests. These third parties may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites.

14. PERSONAL USAGE

Your use of the materials included on this site is for informational and entertainment purposes only. You agree you will not distribute, publish, transmit, modify, display or create derivative works from or exploit the contents of this site in any way. You acknowledge the unauthorized use of the contents could cause irreparable harm to Spice FM and that in the event of an unauthorized use, Spice FM shall be entitled to an injunction in addition to any other remedies available at law or in equity.

15.  INTELLECTUAL COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK

Unless otherwise noted, all materials on this Website are protected as the copyrights, trade dress, trademarks and/ or other intellectual properties owned by Spice FM or by other parties that have licensed their material to Spice FM.

All rights not expressly granted are reserved.

 

16. GENERAL NORMS

18.1 By accessing the Website, You have agreed to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use of the Website.

18.2 Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that Spice has about You and Your account.

By using this Website, content and services provided on the Website, You agree and acknowledge that Your Information collected through the Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any country around the world.

18.3 If You choose to visit the Website, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Website's Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

 

17. AS IS BASIS INFORMATION

Except as otherwise expressly stated with respect to our services, all contents of the Website are offered on an "as is" basis without any warranty whatsoever either express or implied. Spice FM makes no representations, express or implied, including without limitation implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

Spice FM does not guarantee the functions contained in the Website will be uninterrupted or error-free, that this site or its server will be free of viruses or other harmful components, or defects will be corrected even if Spice FM is aware of them.

18. FEEDBACK AND SUBMISSIONS

17.1 You agree you are and shall remain solely responsible for the contents of any submissions you make, and you will not submit material that is unlawful, defamatory, abusive or obscene. You agree that you will not submit anything to the site that will violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal or proprietary right(s).

18.2 While we appreciate your interest in Spice FM, we do not want and cannot accept any ideas you consider to be proprietary regarding designs, product technology or other suggestions you may have developed. Consequently, any material you submit to this site will be deemed a grant of a royalty free non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, display, transmit, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from and distribute these materials throughout the universe in any medium and through any methods of distribution, transmission and display whether now known or hereafter devised. In addition, you warrant that all so-called "moral rights" have been waived

19. COMPLAINTS

19.1 If you have a legal complaint regarding the Services, Website or this Policy, or wish to receive further information regarding use of the Services, please contact us. You may also submit comments using the postal address below:

3rd Floor, sQuareindia Enclave, Ring Road, VizianaGram, Andhra Pradesh

08922234555

support@SpiceFM.in